Who is responsible for meeting the reporting deadlines?
An employee. You can rely on his/her responsibility or personally supervise the execution of tasks
Client manager and specialised software
How many tasks can be assigned?
As many as you want, but they will be performed in their order, taking into account the priority. Anything that is not critical in the reporting periods will be kept for later.
As many as you like and all of them will be performed in parallel. With us, you get a team of three accountants at your disposal: for payroll, taxes, and supporting documents.
As you can see, a remote accountant is better than an in-house accountant by many criteria:
• Costs less.
• Is financially responsible for mistakes.
• He/she can be replaced by a specialist with a similar profile and qualifications.
• You don't have to supervise the delivery of reports and other tasks - there is a client manager for this.
How to get out from the bank's stop list: instructions for entrepreneurs
Have you been refused an account opening or service?
Your company may have been put on the bank's stop list.
What to do and why might this have happened?
Stop list of companies at the bank: what is it and how do companies get to the list?
The stop list is a list of companies which were refused to be served by a bank if they are suspected of violating the law. Under the law, banks are obliged to monitor the activities of clients to prevent money laundering, tax evasion, and assistance in evading sanctions imposed by the European Union and the United States of America on certain individuals and legal entities. Also, if the company is a transit company, i.e. its activities are not connected with Georgia, and the account is used only to receive and send money.
Inspections are made both before opening an account and afterward, during its service.
If the results of the inspection are not satisfactory to the bank, it may refuse to open an account, perform a transaction, or terminate the contract unilaterally.
In this case, your company will find itself on the stop list.
Some restrictions do not result in being put on the stop list. For example, if the account was blocked due to underpayment or late payment of taxes, you would not get into it.
To avoid blocking the account, it is necessary to pay taxes and fees on time and in full.
Jara Accounting has been operating in the accounting services market for more than 4 years. We will take reports, presentation, calculation of deductions, and deal with regulatory agencies upon ourselves.
What happens if you get on the stop list?
The bank will refuse to serve you. If you decide to challenge the refusal in a court of law or the Central Bank, the bank will have to explain what the criteria were for decision–making.
How do you know if a company has been put on the stop list?
There is likely no way because only the bank has access to it. If you have been refused an account or service, it can be assumed that the company has been put on the list.
Refuse can be related to many other factors:
• The appearance of a new counterparty that does not match the firm's line of business.
• The bank's security service considered the operation to be suspicious. This happens if the purpose of the payment is not specified or it does not correspond to the company's activity.
• You have withdrawn a large amount of money.
• There are no payments related to the company's activities: payment of wages, rent, and purchase of goods.
The bank may initiate an audit, and you will need to prove that everything is in order - for example, if you pay these expense items from an account at another bank, you have several accounts. Other banks do not have access to the transactions you make at one bank. So there may be questions concerning, for example, tax payments - be ready to provide payment demand orders.
How to get out of the bank’s stop list?
According to the law, you have the right to try to prove to the bank that you conduct legal activities, and the bank is obliged to conduct a repeated inspection.
It may review its decision if it considers the evidence to be strong.
After a refusal to carry out an operation, bank employees can request documents to clarify the situation, for example, a contract with a counterparty or payment order confirming the payment of taxes in due time and in full. If you provide the documents, the bank shall be obliged to analyse them and inform you about its decision within 10 working days.
If it becomes known that the company is not involved in anything illegal, the matter will be settled.
If the bank repeatedly denied service based on the results of the inspection and you don't agree, file a complaint with the Central Bank of Georgia.
The regulator will ask the bank for an explanation, conduct an inspection, and make a final decision. This can take up to 20 business days.
If the Central Bank also refuses, all that is left to do is the court. Are you confident of your rightness? Enlist the support of an experienced lawyer and file a lawsuit.
Giving up on the denial and approaching a bank that will agree to render service is not the best solution. The company will always remain on the stop list until the bank, which caused it, withdraws the refusal.
Banks have the right not to open an account for you and to deny service at any time. The law obliges them to monitor customer activity and track suspicious transactions.
Companies that have been denied service are put on the stop list, which is accessed only by banks.
You can only guess whether your firm is on it, as there is no way to check the banks' stop list.
You have the right to initiate an inspection by providing the bank with documents related to the transaction. If it turns out that the company has not violated anything, the bank will revoke the denial and financial monitoring will remove you from the stop list.
If the bank repeatedly denies it and you are confident of your rightness, file a complaint to the Central Bank of Georgia. After the Central Bank's refusal, all that is left to do is the court.
If nothing is done, the company will remain on the stop list, even if another bank agreed to take it for service. To avoid being put on the stop list by banks, study the law and understand what operations you should avoid. And be sure to enlist the support of a professional accountant who will help you work safely.
How to keep the books for the catering industry: experts’ explanations
Accounting in the catering industry is quite complex since within one establishment it is necessary to keep records of different types of activities: production, sale of products, and provision of services.
How to keep records of the production of the finished products
You buy products, process them, and get dishes that you sell to your customers.
To correctly calculate the cost of each item for visitors, you need to make calculations.
The procedure is as follows:
• Think through the menu - a list of dishes that you plan to offer your guests.
• Develop a technological chart for each dish. The flow technology is a document containing detailed information about the item: shelf life, recipe, portion weight, and description of appearance. It may be requested by inspectors to make sure that you comply with all the requirements.
• Find out the cost of each product from the suppliers you plan to work with. If you use processed foods (boiled, fried) in your calculations, consider a loss factor.
• Calculate the target prime cost per serving for each dish based on the technological chart and the purchase price of the products.
• If the delivery and unloading of food are paid for separately, include these costs in the calculations.
• Accounting in the catering industry usually uses the batch method - accounting for the production and sale of a batch of goods, for example, 10 cakes or 25 servings of salad. A certain amount of products is allocated for each batch.
• In addition to the cost of ingredients, you need to account for the salaries/wages of employees (administrators, cooks, waiters, dishwashers, cleaners, etc.), equipment depreciation, rent, utility bills, and other expenses. Do not forget to account for taxes in the calculations, both related to salaries/wages and depending on the chosen taxation system. Also note that you will also have to pay taxes for some contractors (micro businesses, individuals (non-employees), etc.).
• To simplify the process and minimise the risk of errors, we recommend creating costing templates or using specialised services.
How to account for salaries/wages
When opening a restaurant, cafe, or bar, decide at the start how many employees you need in each area: in the kitchen, in the hall, and at the warehouse.
Setting the duration of shifts and the amount of remuneration, remember the need to comply with the Labour Code of Georgia.
Hourly payment scheme (wage) is applied most often in eating establishments.
There is an hourly rate or wage, based on which the amount payable is calculated based on the actual time worked.
Sometimes once a month or quarter, a bonus is paid for quality work.
In addition to the accrual of wages, vacations and sick leave of employees are to be officially recorded.
How to account for stock balances.
You need to keep track of:
• Receipts. In addition to goods, you will receive documents from the supplier: contracts, statutory documents, price lists, and certificates. Be sure to keep them: they may be needed during inspections.
• Write-offs. Products transferred from the warehouse to the kitchen can be used to prepare dishes ordered by guests, feed employees, develop a new recipe and create a technological chart, etc.
Sometimes products spoil - they have to be written off and disposed of. Please note that the write-off of the utilised goods occurs as follows: in the tax account an application "Confirmation of the document on the expired and/or useless inventory write-off " must be filled out; if you do not receive any feedback from the tax office within 2 working days after sending, you shall dispose of it without their presence, if you receive any message - act on its basis.
We hope that this material helped you and that after reading it you know how to keep accounting for the catering industry. We recommend you entrust accounting to specialists with experience in restaurants, cafes, and bars, who know all the nuances, which means that they will insure you against unnecessary inspections and fines.
Inventory control in a cafe, restaurant, or bar: whom to entrust and what to do with the results
Stocktaking in a restaurant is an obligatory part of work in public catering.
Stocktaking helps to compare the balances in the accounting program with the actual, to detect shortages on time and find their cause.
To avoid overspending in the kitchen and stop losing profits we prepared an article for you, where we shall tell you how often you need to inventory in a cafe or restaurant, who should conduct it, how to correctly record its results, and what kind of conclusions can be drawn by a manager.
How often should restaurants and other catering establishments carry out an inventory?
Inventory in a cafe, restaurant, or bar can be routine or unscheduled.
Routine inventory is carried out with a certain frequency known to the employees:
• Once a month. As a rule, it applies to food, as well as household chemicals and other household goods used in the establishment;
• Once a week. Usually, it is the frequency of checking product remainders;
• Once a day. This may be, for example, a check of alcohol remainders in the bar after the shift closes. It is rarely used because it is very labour-consuming.
Unscheduled inventories can be arranged at any time without warning, for example, if one of the employees is suspected of theft.
During the inventory, both individual items and remainders ,in general, are verified, depending on the objectives.
Who conducts the inventory?
The manager, chef, or barmen - the one who supervises the employees and controls their work - may be responsible for checking the remainder. A member of the accounting department must also be present.
Before the inventory control, there shall be created a commission, shall be issued an order to conduct an inventory, and shall be printed statements in which the results of the inventory shall be recorded.
Upon completion of the inventory, all employees who participated in it must sign it confirming that they agree with the data recorded in the statement.
Later on, the statement shall be submitted to the accounting department for the accountant to draw up an act of discrepancies based on the results of the inventory.
What can reveal an inventory in a bar, cafe, or restaurant?
Here are the most common accounting errors that are discovered during an inventory:
• Discrepancies in accounting units. It happens, for example, that disposable cutlery for food is entered in records in packs, but is written off by the piece.
• Duplication of items. While accepting the products it is called "coffee Nescafe ", and when writing off - "Nescafe coffee", during inventory you will receive discrepancies between balances according to documents and actual.
• Cooks and bartenders violate the food and drinks technology. One quantity of ingredients is used per serving according to the technological chart, but in reality, another quantity is used, resulting in overconsumption.
• Errors in the technological chart. If remainders of the same positions do not coincide often, check the technological chart of the dishes for which these products are used. Maybe you have miscalculated the number of ingredients needed.
• Theft. Periodic unscheduled checks of product remainder that are used to prepare the most popular menu items help to fight it.
How to proceed if discrepancies are identified
It is necessary to analyse the results together with the manager or other responsible employees and decide what to do next.
When there is a regrading of piece products (food trays, disposable dishes, mineral water, beer, etc.), the first thing to do is to check the consignment notes from the supplier.
If everything is correct, the discrepancies can arise for several reasons: someone steals; an employee had removed expired or damaged goods, but did not write them off; someone was inattentive when entering the batch of products in the books.
If there is a problem with the ingredients: double-check the technological charts of the dishes in which they are used. Make sure the cooks and bartenders understand how to read the technical charts and follow the recipe. Provide additional training if needed. Any shortage is indicative of a problem and needs to be thoroughly investigated.
If a culprit has not been identified, the amount is usually distributed among the materially responsible persons: cooks, bartenders, waiters, and administrators.
It is rarely possible to do without writing off expired and damaged goods: for coffee shops and fast food, the norm is 5% of the total volume of purchases, for restaurants and cafes, where meals are prepared to order - 3%.
If the percentage is higher, it is necessary to figure out a reason and take measures to improve the situation.
You cannot write off expired and damaged goods independently. You need to invite a representative of the tax authority to perform the rejection and disposal of expired and damaged goods in his/her presence.
Disposable goods are written off as follows: in the tax account an application "Confirmation of the document on the expired and/or useless inventory write off " must be filled out; if you do not receive any feedback from the tax office within 2 working days after sending, you shall dispose of it without their presence, if you receive any message - act on its basis.
We hope that our explanations will help to conduct inventory faster and easier in a restaurant, cafe, or bar, and shortages will become rare.
This a reminder for business owners not to be set up by an accountant
Collusion with counterparties, money transfer to front accounts, checks on personal expenses, payroll accounting to "deadheads"- this is just a small list of how an accountant can deceive and steal from a business owner.
Loss of the base
One of the main risks for the owner happens in a situation where the accountant keeps records on his/her personal computer and only he/she has access to the database.
If an accountant’s work does not suit you and you decide to part with him/her, he/she may not give you the archive base or start demanding money from you. In this situation, you will be forced to restore the entire accountancy. If the volume of transactions was not very large, it would take a little while, but just imagine how long it would take if a company had hundreds of transactions worth several tens of millions a year.
How can you prevent this?
You need to use cloud accounting and not lock the whole process into one employee: a password should be kept both by him/her and you, and all notifications should be sent to your email.
Tax overpayments and other mistakes
All too often business suffers not only from the bad-faith actions of the accountant, but also from his/her inattention, incompetence, laziness, or fear. As a result, the company may pay much more tax than it should.
Sometimes accountants just miscalculate taxes. But, quite often, they consciously act according to the principle «it is better to overpay, anyway, when the tax agency comes it will find something and charge it».
Very often, despite all available documents, accountants prefer not to apply to a tax agency for a VAT refund, just fearing «what if they find something when inspecting».
They may refuse to formalise travel or hospitality expenses such as going to a restaurant for a business meeting if the payment is made in cash.
Sometimes just tiredness or family problems can lead to trivial mistakes in payment orders or to the double sending of the same payment.
What is to be done?
Problems often arise from the accountant’s lack of information on planned and incurred expenditures. Therefore, it is important to develop proper working relationships/communication with all employees of the company and to introduce electronic document flow as a standard of work.
To minimise risks of mistakes in payment orders or double payments, it is better not to provide the accountant with an access key to the system «Client-Bank» and to sign the documents yourself.
Another useful measure is an external audit, which can be carried out quarterly to be sure that there is nothing the matter (or timely identify and correct errors), or the conclusion of a contract for the provision of accounting services with the agency whose liability is insured. In this case, the insurance will cover the losses in case of overpayment or additional taxes.
Outright theft
Unfortunately, in real practice most often steal those who are directly connected with counterparties. However, if an employee colludes with an accountant who independently makes all the payments and submits statements, he/she will have an opportunity to withdraw part of funds to his/her individual entrepreneur or LLC, "make a drawing of" a statement and falsify issues to prevent you from finding out about anything.
Ways to avoid this:
Set up a receipt of notifications about the submission of reports.
Independently sign documents (contracts, orders for the payment of bonuses).
Do not provide the accountant with the right to sign in the Internet Bank.
Use of information about your business
An accountant is a person who knows almost everything about your business, so many fear that he/she can transfer information to competitors or use information about the company's activities by writing a complaint to the regulatory authorities.
How do you know if the candidate is good when hiring
You should not invite a person whose resume contains mistakes to an interview. If there are not enough dots or letters, there are inaccuracies in dates and names - this is a confirmation of inattention, lack of commitment, and lack of pedantry, which is very important for an accountant.
If a candidate is unpleasant and it is difficult to communicate with him/her, it is unlikely that you will be able to build a trusting relationship, in which you will be respectful of him/her and his/her work and he/she will always act in the best interests of the company.
Concluding observations:
Be scrupulous about hiring an accountant. Remember, if an accountant makes gross mistakes in the resume or is unpleasant to you as a person - you should not entrust him/her bookkeeping.
Discuss planned transactions with your accountant and provide information about the transactions on time. If you treat your accountant and his/her responsibilities just formally and present him/her with faith, it is highly unlikely that he/she will have any incentive to act in your best interest.
You should not afford an opportunity and give a reason to steal, do not give your accountant full access to the "Bank-Client" system.
Remember about outside scrutiny. Do reconciliations with a tax authority to make sure you are not in debt or overpaid, and contact consultants for an external audit.
If you can't find and supervise a general accountant yourself, contact a trusted accounting firm (Info about Jara Accounting).
Accounting in restaurants and cafes: nuances the owner should be aware of
The main complexity of accountancy in a restaurant lies in the fact one establishment includes production, retail, and service rendering.
When registering a business it is important to choose the right system of taxation, as it determines the amount and complexity of accounts to be kept.
Let's analyse the nuances of the accounting procedure in a restaurant, which you will have to take into account in your work.
Production records in a restaurant
Public catering bookkeeping is more related not to trade, but to production: the purchase of products, their processing, and sale in finished form as a separate commodity.
Production accountancy in a restaurant is complex. Batch production is the most commonly used method where products are made and finished products are sold in batches, for example, 15 pizzas or 10 salads, where a certain amount of separate ingredients is written off for each batch.
The difficulty is that you have to keep track of all these costs, and also not forget about staff work, equipment maintenance, rent, taxes, and so on.
Automation of accounting work in restaurants and cafes helps to simplify the process. To keep such detailed track of the establishments’ work in real-time, you need to implement an automation system that will transfer all the data to your accounting program.
Accounting applications can't provide that kind of detailed accountability, you have to enter full information manually - it's a long and painstaking process, and there's a good chance that the data will be entered inaccurately.
If you do not implement an automation system at the very beginning, it will be extremely difficult to organise correct and reliable accounting.
The better and more functional your system is, the less accounting work you will have to do.
Financial liability agreement
It is an agreement between an employee and a food establishment where:
• The duties of the administration and an employee to keep safe the property of the establishment with which an employee works are stipulated;
• Material responsibility of an employee for failure to provide safety of this property is established.
At the same time, the undeceived income (lost income) is not subject to recovery from the employee. Financial liability agreement is important not only for the employer, which gives confidence that the products or equipment will not be spoiled but also for the employee, as it protects him/her from unfounded suspicions and claims.
In addition to the financial liability agreement, the bookkeeping and accounting in the restaurant can include commodity reports.
Commodity report of materially responsible persons
It is a report on stocks, goods, and tare movement. It is drawn up in two copies by the materially responsible persons. One copy is attached to all receipts notes and delivery notes and is submitted to the accounting department, and the second copy is kept by them.
An order establishes the periodicity and timing of the report. In practice, it is drawn up separately for each day in a food establishment.
Before the report preparation, all documents must be sorted as "receipt" and "disposal" of goods.
The commodity report consists of the receipt part, which is filled out by a materially responsible person based on the primary documents confirming the receipt of goods.
The procedure for filling out the report:
• Amounts of goods and tare balances at the beginning of the day.
• Remainders must match the data at the end of the day from the previous report. Data on the receipt and disposal of goods for the day should be filled out in chronological order, by the primary documents based on which the transactions were made.
• The amount of the balance at the end of the day.
• Remuneration.
• Accounting in restaurants and cafes includes an account for the number of employees, hours worked, and output.
First, you need to determine the number of workers employed in each area, based on the area and occupancy of the establishment. In addition, do not forget about compliance with health and safety standards. As a rule, it is two days on, two days off shift, and 40 hours a week with separate payment for evenings, nights, holidays, and weekends by the Labour Code of Georgia.
There are two forms of remuneration most commonly used in the catering industry:
• Time-based: wages are calculated based on the remuneration or tariff rate for the time worked.
• Time- bonus based: the wage consists of remuneration for actual time worked and a bonus (monthly or quarterly) for quality work and services.
A separate topic is the execution of vacations and sick leave.
For convenience and control, a vacation schedule should be drawn up for each employee and a vacation order should be issued.
It is necessary to pay wages and calculate mandatory contributions to the Pension Fund.
How to avoid unnecessary inspections by the tax inspectorate and what to do if they do come: expert advice and a checklist for a scheduled inspection
If you submit reports and pay taxes in due time is this a guarantee that the tax inspectorate may have no questions for your company?
For more than 4 years we have been working with companies from different industries. It has been our experience that it is not enough to transfer money to the budget on time and in full.
We have collected recommendations from our experts, following which you will reduce the likelihood of an inspection of your company.
We've also compiled a checklist for a scheduled audit in case it can’t be avoided. It contains practical advice based on the experience of Jara Accounting experts.
Ways to avoid unnecessary tax inspections
Prepare and keep documents confirming expenses in a correct and timely manner.
The tax authorities may find the expenses unreasonable and recalculate the amount of tax payable if an auditor has doubts.
It is important to have clear wording of the purpose of payment in payment orders that corresponds to the kind of activity of the company and the agreement concluded between the contracting parties.
If you pay for a service, be sure to obtain a report of work performed by the contractor, signed by authorised persons. If the report is signed under power of attorney, a copy of this power of attorney must also be attached to the documents.
If you bought goods, you need a waybill. Also, do not forget to check whether the counterparty issued an invoice and uploaded it (an invoice and a waybill) on the tax portal.
If the counterparty is not a VAT payer, an invoice must be uploaded to the portal.
Monitor your business performance
Too low profitability, salary not corresponding to the average salary in the business and low tax burden, expenses significantly higher than the income for which VAT reimbursement is required - all this is subject to inspection by the tax inspectorate.
Check your counterparties
If you carry out calculations between related companies at prices inconsistent with market prices or use companies with preferential tax treatment to obtain a tax benefit, you may be suspected of tax evasion that is fraught with audits and blocking of the company's accounts currently.
Before entering into contracts, carefully check the counterparties with which you plan to do business.
Respond to the demands of tax authorities
You must respond to all tax inquiries on time, otherwise, you are in danger of worsening the situation.
Entrusting the accounting of your company to specialists of Jara Accounting, you don’t need to worry - we handle requests from tax authorities and prepare replies to the demands, thereby reducing the probability of inspection.
A checklist for a routine inspection: what to do if they came to you
Designate a separate room for the inspectors to work in to prevent them from meeting with employees and customers.
Instruct employees on how to behave with the inspectors, and what they are allowed to say and not say. You do not hide anything, but employees may not understand any question, get scared and give an incomplete answer, which may necessitate a rebuttal.
Ideally, only the director, lawyer, and accountant communicate with tax authorities.
Provide the inspectors only with the documents requested by them. Providing more documents, more often than not, leads to additional questions.  Before providing them with documents, check for all necessary signatures and stamps.
Try not to be nervous, and communicate calmly with the inspectors. They carry out their job and are generally very loyal to the company.
Do not sign blank forms and documents if you do not agree with their texts. Be sure to indicate the clauses you disagree with and the basis for your refusal to sign.
The ideal situation is when the tax authority does not come with an audit. This can be achieved by paying taxes on time and in full, by ensuring order in document flow and bookkeeping. Professionals with experience in your field can help with this.
How to safely conduct a real estate deal in Georgia?
A real estate deal is a serious decision that requires a balanced analysis and careful exploration of the details. The cost of error can be quite high.
In order to reduce all possible risks and to protect all participants of the deal as much as possible, we will review several effective tools that have proved themselves effectively in practice.
Carefully explore the real estate market
The search for a suitable placement can take quite a long time. In order not to get lost in the variety of choices and speed up the process, try all possible ways of selecting a real estate object. There may be several options here:
• explore real estate search sites by yourself (for example,,;
• use the services of an agent (in Georgia they are called “brokers”);
• contact the developer directly (if you want to purchase an object at the construction stage);
• search for a placement in the city, paying attention to outdoor ads on windows and buildings
During the process of searching, certain difficulties may arise, one way or another, you will have to be patient.
Ads on aggregator sites often turn out to be outdated, a call to the specified number may simply remain unanswered. A similar situation frequently occurs when checking outdoor ads pasted on buildings. Without the help of an interpreter, the conversation may not take place at all, because the owners of the premises mostly communicate only in Georgian. Firstly, it is necessary to carefully check the information received here, and also, if possible, to get contacts of reliable real estate agents, preferably with knowledge of the Georgian language.
Contacting agents will save you from a number of problems, but cooperation with them does not guarantee a quick solution to the issue. The work standards of real estate agents in Georgia may not always meet your high requirements.
When buying real estate at the construction stage, additional risks also arise that require a thorough check of both the object itself and the developer.
Before you start looking for a place to buy or rent, we recommend you to take a few steps.
Get professional consultation about the state of the real estate market
This will help immediately at the search stage to abandon dubious options with illegal registration of the deal, as well as to learn more about the state of the real estate market in Georgia as a whole, about pricing, about the practice of transactions and the specifics of their registration.
Estimate the additional costs when closing the deal
Clarify in advance the issues related to taxation, when the rights to real estate appear and the deal is carried out. There are a number of additional costs in the process of making a deal, the main of which are:
• assessment of the real estate object with the participation of the bank;
• payment for the services of a technical specialist to explore the object for its readiness for operation (checking engineering systems and communications, the correctness of their connection in the objects of the secondary and primary real estate markets);
• payment of registration fees;
• remuneration of the agent/consultant;
• additional costs when concluding a real estate lease agreement. It is necessary to remember about the collection of rent immediately for the first and last month of rent, as well as about the possible additional amount as an insurance deposit. An important fact when concluding a lease agreement is the legal status of the landlord. It can significantly affect taxation. For example, if you rent an office from an individual, and the lease agreement is concluded with your company, then in accordance with Georgian law, it is you who will be required to pay personal income tax (25%);
• legal services.
Think through all the legal aspects of a real deal in advance
To avoid fraud and safely register a real estate deal, strictly adhere to the following rules:
1. Thoroughly study the documentation to make sure that the seller / landlord is the true owner of the property. The data on the ownership of real estate registered with the national public registry agency must correspond to reality.
2. Make sure that the property itself is correctly registered in the register, and the boundaries and area of the object correspond to the actual ones. Quite often in Georgia, extensions and additional floors remain unregistered;
3. Make sure there are no encumbrances on this property;
4. Before starting the construction of your own facility, study the procedure for issuing permits;
5. Take care of the competent drafting of the contract, collecting the documents necessary for successful registration.
To minimize all possible risks in real estate deal, you can take just one step.
Contact Jara Accounting to conduct a secure real estate deal in Georgia
We will support you at all stages of preparation and execution of a real estate deal. We will conduct a detailed check of the object, its legal status, and collect the information necessary to identify contradictions.
Based on the results of a detailed analysis, you will be able to make an informed decision about buying or renting property, you will be warned about possible risks.
We consult on the main parameters of the real estate market practice in Georgia, talk about the local peculiarities of deals.
Jara Accounting company provides full deal support when making a purchase of real estate, prepares the necessary documentation, registers your right to own property.
We also provide legal services necessary for the purchase, lease, lease or transfer of real estate in another form.
With Jara Accounting, you can be sure of the legal protection of your property.
Taxation of Dividends
What are dividends?
Dividends are any income (including – in the form of interest from preferred shares) of the shareholder from the shares or rights (shares) received as a result of the distribution of profits and distributed by the legal entity to shareholders in proportion to the shares/rights in the capital owned by them.
Shareholders can make different decisions about what to do with the profits. They can use it for development, to buy assets, or they can pay dividends.
Dividends are taxable. Also, if a company decides to pay dividends for the current year the company must have profits.
What taxes must be paid?
The dividend tax amounts to 5% and is calculated based on of the Estonian accrual model. It is paid by the company (LLC). The payment is levied at the same time as the income tax when the company withdraws the income to the personal account of the beneficiary (company founder, co-founder).
Dividend tax is subject to a monthly declaration. The tax agent is a company, not an individual.
Do the tax rates change if the shareholder is a non-resident?
If a shareholder is a tax resident of another state, the tax rate amounts to 5%.
Dividends paid to foreign companies are taxed at the rate of 5% unless an agreement on avoidance of double taxation provides otherwise.
It is possible to set off paid taxes from the income received by the beneficiary – non-resident in the country of residence in the presence of an agreement on avoiding double taxation between Georgia and the country of residence.
Non-standard situations with payment and taxation of dividends
Dividends can be paid in different ways. This also affects the taxation of dividend income.
The main examples of such difficult situations are:
• Payment of past dividends;
• Payment of dividends upon withdrawal of a recipient from the founders;
• Payment of dividends in kind (non-monetary) form.
Payment of past dividends
Can a company pay dividends out of profits earned in previous years but not paid or distributed? The law allows such payments. It is not necessary to wait until the end of the reporting period to make such payments. The year for which dividends are distributed must be specified in the decision on payment.
Dividends upon withdrawal of a recipient from the founders
The Tax Code provides for the payment of dividends in proportion to shares in the authorised capital stock. Non-proportional payment before distribution of profit share among the remaining founders is possible only if it is stipulated by the charter or such a decision is made by the founders themselves.
The amount which exceeds the amount of payment proportional to the share of participation in the authorised capital stock shall not be recognized as dividends for the calculation of taxes. Other rates of personal income tax are applied for such amounts as:
• income of a resident individual will be taxed at the rate of 20%;
• The income of a non-resident individual will be taxed at 20%.
Payment in non-monetary form
The law does not prohibit companies from paying dividends in property form.
However, when such payments are made, it is necessary to draw up everything correctly to avoid disputes arising with the tax inspectorate.
To avoid disputes, it is recommended to provide for the non-monetary payment of dividends in the authorised capital stock or to approve it by the decision of the general meeting of participants.
In this case, the value of the transferred property must be clearly defined in monetary terms to accurately calculate income tax on its basis. Personal income tax in this form of dividends is paid by the recipient himself.
When is dividend tax not payable?
Dividends received by persons defined by the first paragraph of Article 2 of the Law of Georgia "On Entrepreneurs" (except for an individual enterprise) shall not be subject to withholding tax and shall not be included in the total income of the enterprise receiving the dividends.
Dividends received by persons under paragraph 3 of Article 2 of the Law of Georgia "On Entrepreneurs" (except for an individual enterprise) shall not be subject to withholding tax and shall not be contributed to the total income of the enterprise receiving the dividends.
Dividends received by a resident individual subject to withholding tax shall not be included in that individual's total income and shall not be subject to further taxation.
Until 1 January 2023, dividends received by members of agricultural cooperatives from these cooperatives (except for dividends from profits derived from activities under paragraph 2 of Article 6 of the Law of Georgia on Agricultural Cooperatives) shall not be subject to withholding tax and shall not be included in the total income of the persons receiving the dividends.
Dividends paid to the state by a resident enterprise shall not be subject to withholding tax.
Dividends from a FIZ enterprise in a free industrial zone shall not be subject to withholding tax and shall not be included in the total income of the person receiving the said dividends.
Legal entities and individual entrepreneurs in Georgia are required to undergo the re-registration procedure by the end of 2023
Legal entities and individual entrepreneurs of Georgia registered before 2022 are obliged to undergo the procedure of registration in justice again. This requirement is specified in the Law on Entrepreneurs, which came into force on January 1, 2022.
Companies and individual entrepreneurs need to update their registration data and submit the updated Charter of the organization and the approved form of the memorandum of association.
How does the business or individual entrepreneur re-registration process work?
The updated charter and founder agreement are adopted at the general assembly of the organization. These documents are approved by signing the minutes of the general meeting.
Thus, a package of documents for re-registration of the company is formed: