Import tax - 0%, 5%, or 12%
Excise duty - variable amount depending on the type of goods and services
In addition to low tax rates, Georgian companies are actively using preferential taxation statuses to optimize their tax burden. The statuses are assigned by the revenue service depending on the company's legal form, type of activity, and annual turnover.
Preferential tax treatment for individual entrepreneurs
Micro Business Status. If the individual entrepreneur doesn't have any employees, and their annual income doesn't exceed 30,000 GEL, they may receive the status of micro business, meaning complete exemption from the tax burden. An individual entrepreneur with the status of a micro business is required to keep accounting records and file an annual tax return by the due date.
Small Business Status. This tax status is considered the most in-demand and is assigned to an individual entrepreneur with an annual income of up to 500,000 GEL. The tax rate is only 1%.
Unlike micro businesses, small business owners are allowed to hire employees. They are required to keep proper accounting and file a monthly tax return by the 15th day of the month following the reporting one.
If the entrepreneur's annual income exceeds 500,000 GEL, they will retain the small business status for the next 2 years but with a 3% tax rate.
Flat Taxpayer Status. Another special tax regime is intended for entrepreneurs engaged in specific lines of business (nail artist, stylist, massage therapist, hairdresser, car service specialist, baker), each of which has a flat tax rate. A flat taxpayer is required to pay taxes by the 15th day of each month. If the entrepreneur is temporarily not working, they should apply to the revenue service with a request for tax exemption for this period.
Tax declaration registration. Business owners in Georgia often have difficulty filling out tax declarations. Jara Accounting helps to prepare and file a tax declaration on time and also offers services training entrepreneurs to file tax declarations, allowing them to independently submit correct data on the first try and without penalties.
Company opening by foreign nationals. Georgia is one of the most attractive countries for registering as individual entrepreneur by a foreign citizen. You can live anywhere in the world while running a Georgian company, and even your bank account can be registered in another jurisdiction. Such a company will be able to pay taxes via third parties. In this case, the bank fills in the identification code of the organization for which the tax is paid.
The preferential taxation system for small businesses allows Georgian companies to take leading positions in terms of annual income compared to other European representatives.
Сomparison table showing the net annual income of entrepreneurs in several European countries with annual revenue of $30,000.