Tax Guide: Top 10 Tax Incentives in Georgia
Over 2022, the Georgian economy has grown by 10.1%, according to Sakstat. The country welcomed the registration of a record number of new companies, many of them owned by foreigners. Those planning to start their operations in Georgia might be wondering why entrepreneurs from across the world come to this sunny country to develop their businesses.
Read about the 10 most popular tax incentives actively employed by company owners to alleviate their tax burden and see if your business is eligible for preferential treatment.
1. 0% VAT for companies with annual turnover below 100,000 GEL
The value-added tax in Georgia is 18% of the turnover or import of goods and services. However, with low annual turnover, VAT might not be charged.
How to get the incentive: if your company's turnover over the past 12 months doesn't exceed 100,000 GEL, you don't have to pay VAT.
(art. 165 of the Tax Code of Georgia).
2.  0% TAV for services rendered by a Georgian company abroad
Value-added tax in Georgia is not paid on the export of services.
How to get the incentive: if the buyer of the goods or services is located outside of Georgia, VAT is 0%.
(art. 172 and art. 161 of Chapter 1 of the Tax Code of Georgia).
3. Tax preferences for international companies
The International Company status significantly reduces tax payments and might interest businesses with a high tax burden:
- 5% profit tax (instead of 15%)
- 5% personal income tax (instead of 15%)
- 0% dividend tax (instead of 5%)
(art. 23 of the Tax Code of Georgia).
How to get the incentive: to receive the International Company status, the business must be registered in Georgia with 50% of its shareholders not being Georgian residents. Restrictions on the minimum operation period of the company and its line of activity apply.
4. Tax preferences for IT companies
Georgia-operating companies in the sphere of information technology can receive a special status of a Virtual Zone. This status allows the IT company to stop paying a number of taxes: