8) Treasury code 101001000 and taxpayer code 111111111 Taxpayer name Full name
9) Additional description მცირე ბიზნესის ყოველთვიური გადასახადი or Monthly income tax.
10) X lariTax payment SMS confirmation is not required.
When taxes are paid in Georgia
The term for paying tax in Georgia directly depends on the type of tax and, again, on the organizational and legal form. Income tax is paid together with the payment of salaries, VAT until the 15th day of the month following the reporting month, and property tax is charged once a year, divided into 3 parts, and paid quarterly. You can find out more about all taxes in Georgia in our previous articles.
Is it possible to pay taxes for others
Georgian legislation provides for the possibility of paying taxes for others, both individuals and legal entities. To do this, you need to indicate at the bank that you are not paying for yourself, but for another person. Then a special form opens where you can specify the identification code. All taxes are accumulated on the so-called personal tax account, and before declaring these funds are there. Only after processing the declaration are they written off and the tax can be considered paid.
What if the tax was incorrectly charged
If you filled out the declaration incorrectly, then in Georgia this is not a big problem. You just need to correct it, that is, submit a new return for the same period. If taxes are incorrectly calculated, when you need to pay more, the system itself, after submitting a new declaration, will calculate the tax and deduct it from your tax account along with the penalty interest.
Important! If at the time when you were due to pay tax, there were funds in your personal tax account, then no interest will be charged, since the correct amount will be automatically debited from the account.
What will happen if you do not pay taxes in Georgia on time
First, the Revenue Tax Service will impose an administrative seizure on the company's property. Since the bank's current account is also the property of the company, the tax office then sends this data and imposes a bank collection. If there are funds in the account, then the tax amount is automatically withdrawn. After that, the collection, since the tax was forcibly paid, is withdrawn. And you can continue to calmly continue activities and dispose of funds.
If the required amount is not on the account, then the account will be arrested before the funds are credited. When and after that funds are not credited, then the next step is the tax authorities through the court demanding reimbursement through the sale of the property. The amount of debt over 100,000 lari is the reason for initiating a criminal case for tax evasion.
Important! A criminal case is initiated against the director only after all the leverage in the form of seizure of property and its sale has been applied. Even if a criminal case has already been opened, then when the full amount of tax is paid, it is terminated.
If you have any questions or difficulties with understanding the tax payment system in Georgia, then we can help you. We will make a competent calculation, fill out a declaration (we will teach you how to fill it out yourself), or explain how to optimize taxes. Leave a request to get a free consultation.