To successfully run your business, you need to be well versed in Georgian taxation and fill out the declarations correctly. The entire area of taxation is controlled by the Tax Code and regulated by legislative acts.
At the moment, there are 8 types of basic mandatory payments in the country:
• value added tax - 18%;
• corporate income tax – 15%;
• dividends - 5%;
• income tax - 20%;
• import tax - 0% or 5% or 12%;
• tax at source - from 10 to 15%;
• on property - up to 1%;
• excise tax - not a fixed amount.
All of these types of taxes are regulated by the state, except for property tax, which is also regulated by the state, but it must be paid to the local budget of the region. This approach to payments allows residents and non-residents to form a profitable business in Georgia.
The Government Committee of Georgia made a decision to create Free Industrial and Virtual Zones - absolutely legal systems of preferential taxation, for which there are separate mechanisms for paying taxes, which you can read in more detail here.
After the formation of modern taxation, VAT in Georgia has not undergone any significant changes. The collection rate has been and remains at 18% for over 13 years. To understand how VAT is calculated in Georgia, you need to study the current code in more detail. It is especially important to know which goods and services are not subject to VAT. You can read more in this article.
Taxable profits of a business are taxed at a rate of 15 percent. If the profit is withdrawn to the personal account of the founder of the company, at the same time there is an obligation to pay tax on distributed dividends in the amount of 5%.
In accordance with the amendments to the Tax Code of Georgia, if the founders reinvest profits, then they are exempt from this tax, that is, if, for example, at the beginning of the journey you do not withdraw dividends, but send funds to develop your business, you do not pay any monthly taxes.
It is 5% and is calculated according to the Estonian accrual model. His company pays (ShPS, LLC, JSC). The payment is collected simultaneously with income tax when the company withdraws the profit to the personal account of the beneficiary (founder, co-founder of the company). When the profit is withdrawn, 15% of the withdrawn amount is paid first, and the dividend from the interest paid is 5%. The dividend tax is subject to a monthly declaration. A company, not an individual, acts as a tax agent.
To summarize, taking profit from the company, you are obliged to pay two taxes on its behalf at the same time - on profit and on dividends. If you leave funds in the company's account, invest them in development - there are no mandatory payments.
Calculation based on the example of 1000 GEL: