Conditions for comparison
BankAccount opening features
ТBCExecution of an agreement and opening a bank account on the day of application
The corporate card, Internet bank, and Digipass application for processing payments are available by power of attorney.
Transfer of all requisites and templates to the new Internet bank.
A small package of documents.
Bank of GeorgiaThe account is opened within a few days, upon completion of the bank check.
The corporate card, and the Internet bank, and Digipass application for processing payments are available by power of attorney.
Submission of complete information about the company (individual) when opening an account using the standard KYC (know your client) form.
TBC Bank and Bank of Georgia tariffs
It is possible to open a current account in Georgia without visiting a bank for non-residents, subject to the bank's procedure. The main thing is to familiarize yourself with the different types of tariffs in advance and choose the most suitable one for your case.
For example, TBC Bank has three most convenient and popular tariffs for individuals:
Suitable for you if you rarely use banking services. It costs 20 GEL per year.
Suitable for you if you often use bank services. It costs 50 GEL per year.
Suitable for you if you are interested in premium service. This tariff allows you to get a Gold class payment card and high deposit rates. It costs 170 GEL per year.
By choosing one of these tariffs, you are exempt from commission when opening a personal account, from paying monthly maintenance and you will receive a payment card for free.
Important! Now in TBC bank, when opening a corporate account of a company, a representative by proxy literally within a couple of days goes through the process of identifying a client and opening an account, to which he receives:
• Login and password from the Internet bank (the password is sent to the director's mobile number).
• An activation code and a permanent password for the Digipass application, the installation of which allows the director to pay the company's bills from anywhere in the world (the specified access also goes directly to the director).
• A multicurrency business card of the company Visa, which the director of the company can get literally in any city by means of express mail.
Read more about TBC bank's tariffs for servicing a corporate account and its commissions here.
When opening a regular personal account of an individual (minimum and universal packages) - by power of attorney, your representative makes out access to the Internet bank, orders and pays additional account currencies - usually dollars and euros. All personal accounts can be linked to a mobile phone number of any country; you do not need to buy and register a local Georgian SIM card for this.
And already with remote registration of a private person under the Concept TBC bank program, a personal banker is immediately assigned to the client, full client authentication is carried out and a multicurrency Visa card is issued upon request, which a representative by proxy can receive and send by express mail directly to the account holder.
Detailed table of bank rates for individuals: