Legal support for the consideration of the application (communication and correspondence with government agencies)
Registration of the virtual zone resident status in the Tax Office upon its successful assignment
Opening a multi-currency bank account
Business credit card, company stamp (upon request to any country in the world)
950 $1150 $
To open an IT company in Georgia, you must first complete the registration process. This can be done remotely. If you already have a company, then you can send us an electronic registration certificate and we will help you get the status of a virtual zone resident at the Ministry of Finance of Georgia.
If you have not yet registered your company, we will provide you with a turnkey service – from opening a company to obtaining the required certificate.
Companies with Georgian virtual zone status are taxed under a preferential system, which allows online businesses to develop faster and more efficiently. Under the law on preferential taxation for an IT company in Georgia, since 2011, it has become possible to develop software, support sites, develop mobile applications, and conduct other activities within this industry.
Registration of an IT company in Tbilisi or another city in Georgia is a simple and quick process. And the benefits provided by the state make the country attractive for entrepreneurs from all over the world. In fact, after receiving Georgian virtual zone status, your company will be completely exempt from VAT and income tax.
A resident of the virtual zone pays only::
5% tax on withdrawn dividends and income tax in case of payment of salaries
This tax regime is very convenient for those developers of IT products who cooperate with various international clients and customers who are located in different parts of the world. At the same time, the registration of an IT company in Georgia is in demand because there is no need to obtain permits and a license to operate.
In 2021 Tax Administration of Georgia has made adjustments to the interpretation of the Article on activities in the Virtual zone and among the mandatory requirements for compliance with the status of the Virtual Zone the subsistence (presence) on the territory of the country namely: administrative expenses, for example, renting an office in which employees of the company work, or the presence of specialists from among the citizens of Georgia on the staff.
You can open a company remotely by power of attorney, which we will provide you in a convenient language.
Preparation of the charter, notarization of the perpetual legal address, and payment of all registration fees are included in the business registration service by Jara Accounting.
This condition is mandatory since an application for the status of a virtual zone is submitted precisely based on the login and password of the tax office.
Officially, the application must be reviewed within 10 working days; in practice, the Ministry of Finance assigns virtual status within a calendar month.
In the process of registering the IT status of your business, Jara Accounting specialists also open a multi-currency current account of the company in a bank convenient for you.
For a quote for business registration services in Georgia, please complete the form below.