Skip to main content Skip to search
This service is temporarily unavailable.
With the emergence of free industrial zones, Georgia began to have a unique advantage – businessmen from all over the world began to view the country as a legal offshore. By registering their company in one of the three FIZ of Georgia – in Tbilisi, Kutaisi, or Poti – companies can legally be exempted from taxes.
In addition to this, Georgia’s strategically advantageous location between Asia and Europe, unhindered access to sea routes, convenient transport infrastructure, loyal pricing of operating costs make Georgia one of the most competitive jurisdictions in Eurasia, and in some aspects, the whole world.
In 2007, the Georgian government made a decision to create Free Industrial Zones in Georgia in order to attract more foreign investors and thereby ensure the development of all spheres of business. For this, certain areas of the territory were allocated where entrepreneurs from any country can register their company and receive favorable tax rates – 0% on basic taxes, 20% on wages, and 4% in the case of export or import. In addition, free trade agreements with numerous countries allow all registered companies to enter the world market duty-free. Thus, all the conditions were created to raise the country’s investment attractiveness rating.
The first and most important advantage of FIZ is the almost complete exemption from taxes, which is why they are called tax-free zones. Both Georgian citizens and foreign nationals can register a company on equal terms and take advantage of all the benefits, citizenship does not actually play any role. In addition, individuals and legal entities are not limited in any way by the form of ownership and organizational and legal structure.
An interesting point is a fact that even if your main company is not located on the territory of one of the free industrial zones of Georgia, then simply by registering your representative office there, you can conduct business in a tax-free zone.
Practically any activity can be carried out on the territory of FIZ most of the companies registered in the tax-free zone were engaged in storage, logistics, and production. The ban applies only to those activities that are limited by Georgian laws, namely:
• Military equipment, machinery, ammunition and any weapon;
• Any substances containing radiation or having a psychotropic effect;
• Excise goods.
Almost complete tax exemption is not all the benefits you can get, here is a detailed list of all the benefits and prospects:
• Income tax – 0%;
• dividends – 0%;
• property tax- 0%;
• VAT – 0%;
• No import and export duties;
• Export of capital and profit – 100%;
• A large number of countries with which a double taxation agreement has been concluded;
• Free trade with the CIS countries, EU, EFTA, Turkey;
• Benefits and various preferences in trade with the USA, Canada and Japan.
By registering your company in one of the three free industrial zones of Georgia, you get the opportunity to practically not pay taxes, while information about this will remain hidden from the tax service of your country. In fact, your expenses will consist only of paying for a license every year for the right to use the status of a resident of a free industrial zone of Georgia.
If you want to register your company in the free industrial zone of Georgia, then first you will need to choose one of the three available ones. They are located in the two largest cities of the country, Tbilisi, Kutaisi, as well as in the port city of Poti.