* The article is regularly updated
Georgia opened its air borders on February 1, 2021, and restored regular international air traffic. The government has eased tough curfew rules (from July 1, 2020, you can go outside at night), and almost all tourist attractions and organizations work all week. Land borders have been open since June 1. The flow of foreign visitors increased by 180% compared to last year. We have collected for you all the relevant information on how to get to Georgia in 2021. We will tell you in detail what needs to be done in order not to violate regulations and not pay fines.
Citizens of which countries can fly to Georgia
Foreign citizens are given the choice to be vaccinated (the type of vaccine does not matter) or to take a PCR test no later than 72 hours before the flight. At the airport, you must provide a document confirming the fact of vaccination \ test in English.
This applies to residents of countries such as:
• EU countries;
• Russia;
• Kazakhstan;
• Ukraine;
• Belarus;
• Azerbaijan;
• Armenia;
• Turkmenistan;
• Uzbekistan;
• Tajikistan;
• Kyrgyzstan;
• Turkey;
• Israel;
• Switzerland;
• USA;
• Saudi Arabia;
• UAE;
• Bahrain;
• Great Britain;
• Canada;
• Japan;
• Kuwait;
• China;
• South Korea;
• Moldova;
• Oman;
• San marino;
• Monaco;
• Serbia;
• Iceland;
• Liechtenstein;
• Montenegro;
• Andorra;
• Albania;
• North Macedonia;
• Bosnia and Herzegovina;
How to get to Georgia in 2021 for citizens of countries that are not on the list? They can fly to Georgia only after completing the full course of vaccination (with any vaccine).
For all foreign citizens arriving in Georgia, even those vaccinated, to cross the border, a negative PCR test result (done no later than 72 hours) is required.
People who were in India within 14 days before arriving in Georgia are required to undergo a 14-day quarantine (citizens of Georgia at the expense of the state, the rest at their own expense in special hotels).
Preparing for the flight to Georgia
As we wrote earlier, if you have not completed the full course of vaccination, then you need to pass the PCR test no later than 3 days before the flight. In addition, you must fill out a special form 48 hours before arrival in the country. Usually, the airline will send you a link to it, but it’s best to know in advance.
Be prepared for a special and mandatory medical examination before entering the plane.
As of 05/20/2021, a curfew is still in effect in Georgia from 11:00 pm to 4:00 am. If your flight arrives during curfew, you need to arrange for a pass in advance. Call 144-1 and provide the following information about all arrivals:
• Full name;
• Passport ID;
• Driver data, if available;
• The country from which you are staying;
• Arrival time.
You won’t be able to get there by night on a regular taxi either, you need to order a special one and it will cost 2 times more than during the day.
If you have not done this, then you can wait at the airport until 5 am and then get there in any way convenient for you.
What you need to know for those who arrived in Georgia
In addition to the fact that it is forbidden to be on the street and in any public places without a mask (a fine of 20 GEL), you need to remember about the mandatory test 72 hours after arrival.
PCR test can be done in almost any clinic or even ordered to be delivered to your home. Here is just a small list of laboratories with rapid tests:
The price is 80 GEL with a response in 10 hours, 110 GEL with a response in 5 hours, for antibodies 45 GEL, from 8:00 to 15:00 daily.
They work 24/7. If the test is done in a clinic, it costs 80 GEL, a call to the house is 90 GEL.
24/7 price 80 GEL with a response in 12 hours, you can sign up online.
Price 130 GEL, fast and usually without queuing;
Corner st. Chavchavadze 70, price 85 GEL, usually queue.
A list of all laboratories in Georgia with exact addresses can be found on the website.
All institutions and government organizations are now working as before. Restaurants on weekends only in the open area.
There is a ban on large feasts and banquets from 10 people.
There are cinemas, theaters, shopping centers, and children’s entertainment centers. However, in children’s entertainment centers, the simultaneous presence of more than 40 people is prohibited.
There are gyms, ski resorts, nature reserves, and numerous attractions throughout the country are available to visit.
Read more about travel companies in Georgia.