• cargo declaration translated into Georgian, Russian or English.
Customs clearance points and checkpoints
The main tax associated with the passage of goods across the border is the import tax. Based on the nomenclature, it can be 0%, 5%, and 12%. For example, glass bottles with a capacity of 0.5 liters are not taxed, but plastic caps are already taxed at 5%. Goods worth up to 300 GEL are not subject to customs clearance, from 300-1500 GEL can be cleared at the border, above this amount – only in the economic zone of registration. A complete list of goods and their tax rates can be found in the Tax Code of Georgia.
In addition to import tax, customs clearance involves the payment of VAT. If for companies that are not VAT payers this is a net expense, then companies that are VAT payers are deducted the VAT paid at customs.
Import Tax Exceptions
There is a regime of temporary importation of goods, in which case the goods are fully or partially exempted from import tax. The term is determined by the declarant within three years or appointed by the revenue service. The temporary admission period can be extended somewhat, but cannot exceed 3 years.
There are also other exceptions:
• For fish and fish products that were caught or produced not on the territory of Georgia, but on Georgian ships;
• For goods that are intended for the elimination of natural disasters, catastrophes, or humanitarian aid;
• For goods or products funded by grants (the percentage of the grant is at least 25);
• For goods that enter the Free Industrial Zones.
It is important to know that the export of goods to Georgia is not taxed in any way.
To be sure that your goods will pass customs control without any problems and to know in advance about all the features that are associated with your case, it is better to consult with specialists in advance in order to avoid possible misunderstandings and not cause serious damage to your business due to idle time at customs.
Fill out the application below and get a full and free consultation.