Registration at the House of Justice
Registration at Tax Office
Opening a multi-currency bank account
Business credit card, company stamp (upon request to any country in the world)
Company formation in Georgia, Tbilisi is a simple matter. The only thing you need to do is a power of attorney. It doesn’t matter what country you are in and what citizenship you have, under the Law on Entrepreneurs all persons, regardless of their citizenship, may open and conduct business in Georgia under the same conditions.
To do this, you need to leave a request on our website. Our specialists will assist in choosing the best option for the organizational and legal form of the company,
provide advice on the country’s taxation system, including preferential and simplified tax payment regimes.
We act based on a power of attorney professionally and in a practical manner without your participation, we go through all the required steps to ensure that all requirements are met.
For company formation in Georgia, Tbilisi remotely, you simply need to complete the following steps:
1. Issue a power of attorney with a notary based on the form that we provide, notarised and apostilled in your country. An apostille is not required for CIS countries;
2. Submit copies of the passport of the owner of the company, and the name of the proposed company in English.
After receiving all the documents, Jara Accounting employees draw up a charter based on the data received, translate the documents into Georgian, draw up a legal address and notarize them in Georgia.
The process of remote company formation in Georgia, Tbilisi consists of the following stages:
• Translation into Georgian and notary certification of all provided documentation;
• Applying to the Public Register for the company to be registered and paying the required fees;
• Obtaining a registration certificate at the House of Justice;
• Registration of the company with the tax office;
• Opening a bank account.
It is important to take into account that the tax inspectorate and the bank will need to issue a second set of powers of attorney. This will indicate the assigned identification number of the legal entity (regardless of the individual entrepreneur or company). All samples of powers of attorney will be prepared and handed over to you as part of the remote registration service. You just have to certify them at a notary and send them to us by express mail.
To get a free consultation on your questions about сompany formation in Georgia, Tbilisi, please complete the form below.